Our team

Management Committee

President
Peter Frost
0409 966 759
president@dogsvictoria.org.au
term expires: 2028

Vice President
Jan Robinson
0418 430 775
jrperi01@gmail.com
term expires: 2026

We appreciate all contact with our members. We kindly request that when contacting our Management Committee and Chief Executive, to please include your membership number for our reference and for a smoother process in attending to your requests. Any correspondence that is sent anonymously will not be forwarded to our Management Committee.

Louise Brodie
0408 396 061
brecad@yahoo.com
term expires: 2026

Pauline Grutzner
0419 513 201
sunfire@hotkey.net.au
term expires: 2025
Jason Hartford
0439 574 427
jhatford77@yahoo.com
term expires: 2028

Michael Higgins
0409 406 240
mikemonarkin@aol.com
term expires: 2028

Kathy Humphries
0419 115 950
kathyh1@iinet.net.au
term expires: 2027
Sue Hutcheson
0418 347 344
devmabeagles@gmail.com
term expires: 2025
Julie Keenan
0407 830 710
jmilford@dogsvictoria.org.au
term expires: 2028

Jake Milford
0437 967 807 
jmilford@dogsvictoria.org.au
term expires: 2027

Chris Moore
0428 983 703
perfu@bigpond.com
term expires: 2026

Dale Taylor 
0418 143 418
dnkmtaylor@bigpond.com
term expires: 2025

Raelene Trimble
0418 589 554
raelene@faceysnursery.com.au
term expires: 2027

 


Lead Committees

Download the Management Committee structure.

Communications Lead 
Subcommittees - Public Events, Media

Chair: Michael Higgins
Office Support: TBC

Conformation Lead 
Subcommittees - Conformation, Conformation Judges Committee, Calendar & Events, Bulla Amenities Show, Classic Dog Show, New Years Show, Open Show, Night of Nights, Summer Spectacular, Roving Show and Friends of the Park

Chair: Pauline Grutzner
Office Support: Erica Hunter

Governance Lead 
Subcommittees - Appeals, Legislation, Constitution, Rules & Regulations, Mediation, Disciplinary, Investigations and Life Membership Approval Panel

Chair: TBC
Office Support: Jennifer Joyce

Pedigree Dogs Lead 
Subcommittees - Canine Health & Wellbeing, Breeder, Library, Education and Therapy Dogs

Co-chairs: Raelene Trimble 
Office Support: Robynne Spencer

Performance Lead 
Subcommittees - Agility, Dancing with Dogs & Trick Dog, Draft Test, Earthdog, Herding, Lure Coursing, OTEC (Obedience, Tracking & Endurance), RAFT (Retrieving & Field Trial), Scent Work, SptintDog and Sled Sports

Chair: Dawn Ayton
Office Support: Michaela Andrejic

 

2024 Management Committee Meeting Date Agenda Items to be Submitted By
17 January 3 January
21 February 7 February
20 March 6 March
17 April 3 April
15 May 1 May
22 May (AGM) 31 January
19 June 5 June
17 July 3 July
21 August 7 August
18 September 4 September
16 October  2 October
20 November  6 November
11 December 27 November

@dogsvic